LEGAL NOTICES PRIVACY POLICY

Version date: 09/10/2018 

This privacy policy applies to the website www.grupocapvermell.com, the corporate website of the companies that form part of Grupo Cap Vermell.

Please read it carefully. In it, you will find important information on the processing of your personal data and the rights that current legislation on the subject provide you. 

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time at our own discretion, and also in order to comply with any future legislative or jurisprudential changes. If you have any doubts or require any clarification concerning our privacy policy or your rights, you can contact this office via the channels indicated below.

You declare that the data you provide us, now or in the future, is correct and truthful and you undertake to notify us of any modification therein. In the event of providing us third-party personal data, you undertake to obtain the prior consent of the concerned party and inform them about the contents of this policy.

In general terms, the fields on our forms that are marked as mandatory must be filled out in order to be able to process your requests. In the event of this not being done, this office cannot attend to your request.

The total or partial reproduction of this website or its contents is prohibited without the express authorisation of the owner.

Owner of the website responsible for the processing of your persona data

The website owner is:

CAP VERMELL FACILITIES SLU,

Tax ID no.: B57727402.

Registered address: Avenida des Cap Vermell 153 07589 Canyamel-Capdepera (Majorca).

Postal address: Vía Roma, no. 5, entresuelo 1º 07012 Palma de Mallorca

Contact telephone: +34 971 252 700

Contact email: info@grupocapvermell.com

Details of its listing in the Company Register of Majorca: Volume 2475, Folio 21, Sheet PM68309

This company is responsible for the processing of data relating to the contact form and the subscription to our newsletter.

In relation to the processing of data relating to the submission of CVs, given that the job bank is shared between the different companies in the Group, as will be explained later, the companies that are co-responsible for the processing of your data are the following:

CAP VERMELL BEACH HOTEL SLU, holder of Tax ID no.: B57413114.

CAP VERMELL COUNTRY CLUB SL, holder of Tax ID no.: B57598476

CAP VERMELL FACILITIES SLU, holder of Tax ID no.: B57727402

All with:

Registered office in Avenida des Cap Vermell 153 07589 Canyamel-Capdepera (Majorca).

Postal address Vía Roma, no. 5, entresuelo 1º 07012 Palma de Mallorca

Phone: +34 971 252 700

Contact email: rrhh@grupocapvermell.com

Why do we collect and process your data from this website?

The data of users of this website will be processed for the following purposes

Data collected via the contact form: on completing the contact form, the personal data that you freely provide us via the contact form will be solely used to resolve whatever query you raise therein and to monitor your satisfaction with our response.

Data collected via the subscription to our newsletter form: on completing the subscription form, we will process your data in order to manage your registration on the list of recipients of digital commercial communications from Grupo Cap Vermell, intended to provide you with information on products, services and special offers from the Group and to send you our newsletter. 

You may notify us at any time of your wish not to continue to receive these communications, by using the free means specifically provided for this purpose at the bottom of each digital communication that we send you.

Data collected when submitting CVs: the CV and the data requested on the form you send us will be incorporated into the joint job bank of the companies indicated in the section “data controllers”, whose purpose is to manage any recruiting processes we may carry out in the present or future, to cover job vacancies at CAP VERMELL BEACH HOTEL, CAP VERMELL COUNTRY CLUB and in our administrative services.

Who can we transfer your data to?

Should you send queries via the contact form whereby in order to deal with these it is necessary to transfer your information to another Group company, we will do so. However, we will never make any other transfers of the data that you make available to us, unless we are obliged to do so in order to comply with statutory provisions.

Legal basis for the processing and transfer of your data

The legal basis for our processing the data you provide us via the contact form arises from your consent (article 6.1.a of the GDPR) and from our legitimate interest to deal with your requests and monitor your satisfaction with our response (article 6.1f of the GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time, although not retrospectively.

The legal basis for our processing the data you provide via the newsletter subscription form arises from your consent (article 6.1.a of the GDPR) that you may withdraw at any time, although not retrospectively, by using the means specifically provided for this purpose in each commercial communication.

The legal basis for our processing the data to incorporate it into our job bank arises from your consent to be included therein and to participate in our recruitment processes (article 6.1.a of the GDPR) and in our legitimate interest in carrying these out (article 6.1.f of the GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time, although not retrospectively.

For how long will we keep your personal data?

Contact: we will keep your data for as long as necessary to attend to any requests or queries you may make and to monitor your satisfaction with our response.

Newsletter: we will keep your data for as long as you do not notify us that you no longer wish to receive further commercial communications.

Job bank: so that your CV can be considered by our companies with regard to any future recruitment needs for which you may be suitable, we inform you that we may keep the document you provide us for ONE YEAR from its receipt. After this period, we will securely destroy it, without it being necessary for us to give you any prior notification, so that, after this period, should you wish to continue participating in our recruitment processes, you should send us a new, updated CV.

In these three instances, you must also know that we will keep your data for the periods established in legal provisions that are applicable in each case, and also for the time necessary to meet any possible liabilities arising from the processing of said data. 

Rights with regard to data protection

Under the terms set forth in current regulations, you may exercise your rights of access, objection, rectification, cancellation, portability and the restriction of the processing of your data with the companies responsible for every identified instance of data processing, by submitting a request accompanied by a copy of an official identity document to the postal address indicated in the first section of this notification, to the “Departamento RGPD” (GDPR Department), or by sending it by email to rgpd@grupocapvermell.com.

You can find more information on how to exercise your rights by visiting the Spanish Data Protection Agency website: www.aepd.es.

Similarly, if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your data you can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or, if you live in another country within the EU, with your country’s control authority. You can find more information on this by visiting the Spanish Data Protection Agency website: www.aepd.es.

Security measures

Grupo Cap Vermell undertakes to comply with its obligation of confidentiality in relation to your personal data and its duty to safeguard it, and will adopt the necessary measures to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access thereto, in accordance with that set out in applicable legislation.

Intellectual property/trademarks

The reproduction, copying, use, distribution, commercialisation, public communication or any other activity that may be carried out with the information contained on this website, and that is carried out without the express authorisation of Grupo Cap Vermell companies and/or the trademark owners, is an infringement punishable under current legislation.

The names and logos displayed on this website are registered trademarks, and owned by Grupo Cap Vermell.

Grupo Cap Vermell accepts no responsibility for the misuse of the content presented on this website and reserves the right to update it, delete it, lay down restrictions or limit access to it at any time, either permanently or temporarily.